ctrlgallery-logo

Past exhibitions

CTRL group two (April 13 - May 19, 2012)
Josh Bernstein, Heimir Björgúlfsson, David Dupuis, Jang soon Im, Jonesy, Javier Piñon, Matthew Stone


Slow Release (March 2 - April 7, 2012)
Alexis Granwell, Ken Millington, Scott Everingham


Kent Dorn, Dweller (Jan 13 - Feb 25, 2012)

Soft Math (Nov 4, 2011 - Jan 7, 2012)
David Aylsworth, Rachel Beach, Sarah Cain, Nathlie Provosty, Leigh Ruple

John Sparagana, Going Down for the Third Time (Sept 9 - Oct 29, 2011)

Dan Kopp & Josh Bernstein (July 8 - Aug 13, 2011)

Jackie Gendel, Fables in Slang (May 20 - July 2, 2011)

Jamal Cyrus, DKONKR (April 16 - May 14, 2011)

Heimir Björgúlfsson, The Classical (February 25 - April 2, 2011)

Natasha Bowdoin, Implausible Tiger (Jan 15 - Feb 19, 2011)

Emilio Perez, More Reasons Than One | Myungjin Song, Being in Folding (Oct 29 - Dec 23, 2010)

Alexis Granwell, Wax and Wane | Michael Berryhill, Fear of a Flat Planet (Sept 10 - Oct 23, 2010)

Sarah Cain, little by little | Jay Davis, Absence (July 9 - Aug 21, 2010)

Precarity and the Butter Tower, curated by Jackie Gendel & Tom McGrath (May 8 - June 26, 2010)
Schutz, Halvorson, Handelman, Greenberger-Rafferty, Mellyn, Frankfort, Fueki, Sprecher, Heinlein, Johnson, Marsh, Dickinson, Zucker, Peterson, Berryhill, Evans, Gordon, Iliatova, Taylor, Adams, Kazanas, Benedict, LaBier, Evans

Anders Oinonen, Sundogs | Philip Vanderhyden, New Paintings (March 12 - May 1, 2010)

Nothing to see here. Move along. (Jan 15 - March 6, 2010)
Ry Fyan, Alexis Granwell, Angel Otero, Alexander Tinei

Good Ship Lollipop (Nov 6 - Dec 19, 2009)
Seth Adelsberg, Richie Budd, Ry Fyan, Dan Kopp, Jayson Musson (aka Hennessey Youngman), Michael Reafsnyder

John Sparagana | Sasha Pierce | Katy Heinlein (Sept 11 - Oct 31, 2009)

Toil and Trouble (June 19 - Aug 16, 2009)
Natasha Bowdoin, Pam Chapman, Chie Fueki, Jackie Gendel, Valerie Hegarty, Robyn O'Neil, Emilio Perez

Heimir Björgúlfsson - Stories of Events (Apr 24 - June 13, 2009)

NEXT Invitational Art Fair, Chicago (May 1 - 4, 2009)
Anders Oinonen, John Sparagana, Jay Davis

Get a Rope (Feb 27 - April 18, 2009)
Terence Koh, Dash Snow, Ry Fyan, Aurel Schmidt
Slava Mogutin, Patrick Griffin, Nico Dios, Aaron Bondaroff

VOLTA NY, NYC (March 5 - 8, 2009)
Dan Kopp - solo presentation

Hedwige Jacobs, New Drawings (Jan 9 - Feb 21, 2009)

Adam Humphries - project space (Dec 12, 2008 - Feb 21, 2009)

Aqua Art Fair, Miami (Dec 4 - 7, 2008)
CTRL program overview

Beau Chamberlain (Nov 1, 2008 - Jan 3, 2009)

Anders Oinonen, After After (Sept 12 - Oct 25, 2008)
Jen Levonian - project space

Dan Kopp | Jay Davis (July 11 - Sept 3, 2008)

OUTPOST (May 30 - July 5, 2008)
Hedwige Jacobs, Julie Spielman, Andres Janacua, Jonathan Durham
Sasha Dela, Nicholas Kersulis, Jeff Williams, Ariane Roesch

Katy Heinlein (April 10 - May 24, 2008)

NEXT Invitational Art Fair, Chicago (April 25 - 28, 2008)
CTRL program overview

Jane South | John Sparagana (Feb 29 - April 5, 2008)

The Thames Mudlarks (Jan18 - Feb 23, 2008)
Peter Lamb, Adam Humphries, Shane Bradford, Andrea Medjesi-Jones
Jost Muenster, Alastair MacKinven, Piers Secunda

Jackie Gendel | Valerie Hegarty (Dec 1, 2007 - Jan 12, 2008)

Aqua Art Fair, Miami (Dec 5 - 9, 2007)
CTRL program overview

Jamal Cyrus | Jonathan Gold  (October 19 - November 17, 2007)<

Year_07 Art Projects, London (Oct 12 - 15, 2007)
CTRL program overview

ARRAY (Sept 6 - Oct 13, 2007)
Pam Chapman, Heimir Björgúlfsson, Erin Arnold

To the Left (July 21 - Sept 1, 2007)
Chie Fueki, Jean Shin, Barbara Takenaga, Jiha Moon, Yui Kugimiya

Peter Lamb | Laura Braciale  (June 22 - July 19, 2007)

CTRL group one  (April 27 - June 16, 2007)
Beau Chamberlain, Dan Kopp, Anders Oinonen, Jane South